benefitsattorney.com
[…] TEXAS no state income tax none
UTAH no separate rates for couples none
VERMONT fixed date same-sex marriage
VIRGINIA fixed date none
WASHINGTON no state income tax same-sex marriage
WEST VIRGINIA fixed date none
WISCONSIN fixed date limited domestic partnerships, which do not include right to file taxes as married
WYOMING no state income tax none


Footnotes:
2. Although Michigan does not have a separate rate structure for married couples, marital status is nevertheless used in determining the number of exemptions, the taxability of employer-provided health care, and the like. And MCL 206.311 states as follows:
Taxpayers who are husband and wife and who file a joint federal income tax return pursuant to the internal revenue code shall file a joint return.

Since the statute requires that taxpayers be husband and wife under Michigan law, as well as filing a joint federal return, it appears that same-sex married couples will be precluded from filing a joint Michigan state income tax return.

3. gRollingh means the state tax is based on the current version of the Internal Revenue Code. gFixed dateh means the state income tax is based on the Internal Revenue Code as it existed on some historical date chosen by the state legislature.
Although Michigan does not have a separate rate structure for married couples, marital status is nevertheless used in determining the number of exemptions, the taxability of employer-provided health care, and the like. And MCL 206.311 states as follows:
Taxpayers who are husband and wife and who file a joint federal income tax return pursuant to the internal revenue code shall file a joint return.

Since the statute requires that taxpayers be husband and wife under Michigan law, as well as filing a joint federal return, it appears that same-sex married couples will be precluded from filing a joint Michigan state income tax return.