An Act to amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to revise and
[…] under section 216 of the Immigration and Nationality Act.
(g) CONFORMING AMENDMENT TO TABLE OF CONTENTS. -- The table of contents
is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 215 the
following new item: "Sec. 216. Admission of temporary H-2A workers.".
SEC. 302. LAWFUL RESIDENCE FOR CERTAIN SPECIAL AGRICULTURAL
WORKERS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- (1) Chapter 1 of title II is amended by adding at
the end the following new section:
"SPECIAL AGRICULTURAL WORKERS
"Sec. 210. (a) LAWFUL RESIDENCE. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- The Attorney General shall adjust the "8 USC 1160"
status of an alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary
residence if the Attorney General determines that the alien meets the
following requirements:
"(A) APPLICATION PERIOD. -- The alien must apply for such adjustment
during the 18-month period beginning on the first day of the seventh month
that begins after the date of enactment of this section.
"(B) PERFORMANCE OF SEASONAL AGRICULTURAL SERVICES AND RESIDENCE IN THE
UNITED STATES. -- The alien must establish that he has --
"(i) resided in the United States, and
"(ii) performed seasonal agricultural services in the United States for