An Act to amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to revise and
[…] (3) Not later than one year after the date of enactment of this Act,
the Comptroller General of the United States shall prepare and transmit to
the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Ways and Means of the
House of Representatives and the Committee on the Judiciary and the
Committee on Finance of the Senate a report setting forth his findings and
recommendations under this subsection.
SEC. 102. UNFAIR IMMIGRATION-RELATED EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Chapter 8 of title II is further amended by
inserting after section 274A, as inserted by section 101(a), the following
new section:
"UNFAIR IMMIGRATION-RELATED EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES
"SEC. 274B. "8 USC 1324b" (a) PROHIBITION OF DISCRIMINATION BASED ON
NATIONAL ORIGIN OR CITIZENSHIP STATUS. --
"(1) GENERAL RULE. -- It is an unfair immigration-related employment
practice for a person or other entity to discriminate against any
individual (other than an unauthorized alien) with respect to the hiring,
or recruitment or referral for a fee, of the individual for employment or
the discharging of the individual from employment --
"(A) because of such individual's national origin, or
"(B) in the case of a citizen or intending citizen (as defined in
paragraph (3)), because of such individual's citizenship status.
"(2) EXCEPTIONS. -- Paragraph (1) shall not apply to --