An Act to amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to revise and
[…] of satisfactory immigration status by the Immigration and Naturalization
Service,
"(2) because the State, under subsection (d)(4)(A)(ii), was required to
provide a reasonable opportunity to submit documentation,
"(3) because the State, under subsection (d)(4)(B)(ii), was required to
wait for the response of the Immigration and Naturalization Service to the
State's request for official verification of the immigration status of the
individual, or
"(4) because of a fair hearing process described in subsection
(d)(5)(B).".
(2) UNDER HOUSING ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. -- Section 214 of the Housing
and Community Development Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 1436a) is amended by
adding at the end the following new subsections:
"(d) The following conditions apply with respect to financial
assistance being provided for the benefit of an individual:
"(1)(A) There must be a declaration in writing by the individual (or,
in the case of an individual who is a child, by another on the
individual's behalf), under penalty of perjury, stating whether or not the
individual is a citizen or national of the United States, and, if that
individual is not a citizen or national of the United States, that the
individual is in a satisfactory immigration status.
"(B) In this subsection, the term 'satisfactory immigration status'
means an immigration status which does not make the individual ineligible
for financial assistance.
"(2) If such an individual is not a citizen or national of the United
States, there must be presented either --