An Act to amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to revise and
[…] for a period exceeding 90 days from the date of admission.".
(c) PROHIBITION OF ADJUSTMENT TO IMMIGRANT STATUS. -- Section 245( c)
(8 U.S.C. 1255(c)), as amended by section 312(b), is further amended by
striking out "or" before "(4)" and by inserting before the period at the
end the following: "; or (5) an alien (other than an immediate relative as
defined in section 201(b)) who was admitted as a nonimmigrant visitor
without a visa under section 212(l) or section 217". "8 USC 1182"
(d) PROHIBITION OF ADJUSTMENT OF NONIMMIGRANT STATUS. -- Section 248 (8
U.S.C. 1258) is amended by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (2),
by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting in
lieu thereof ", and" and by adding at the end thereof the following new
paragraph:
"(4) an alien admitted as a nonimmigrant visitor without a visa under
section 212(l) or section 217.".
(e) CONFORMING AMENDMENT TO TABLE OF CONTENTS. -- The table of contents
is amended by adding after the item relating to section 216 the following
new item:
"Sec. 217 Visa waiver pilot program for certain visitors.".