An Act to amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to revise and
[…] activities of the Service and for reimbursement of State and localities in
providing assistance as requested by the Attorney General in meeting an
immigration emergency, except that no amounts may be withdrawn from such
fund with respect to an emergency unless the President has determined that
the immigration 0emergency exists and has certified such fact to the
Judiciary Committees of the House of Representatives and of the
Senate.".
SEC.114. LIABILITY OF OWNERS AND OPERATORS OF INTERNATIONAL BRIDGES AND
TOLL ROADS TO PREVENT THE UNAUTHORIZED LANDING OF ALIENS.
Section 271 (8 U.S.C. 1321) is amended by inserting at the end the
following new subsection:
"(c)(1) Any owner or operator of a railroad line, international bridge,
or toll road who establishes to the satisfaction of the Attorney General
that the person has acted diligently and reasonably to fulfill the duty
imposed by subsection (a) shall not be liable for the penalty described in
such subsection, notwithstanding the failure of the person to prevent the
unauthorized landing of any alien.
"(2)(A) At the request of any person described in paragraph (1), the
Attorney General shall inspect any facility established, or any method
utilized, at a point of entry into the United States by such person for
the purpose of complying with subsection (a). The Attorney General shall