An Act to amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to revise and
[…] (B) report to Congress and to the appropriate Secretaries described in
subsection (c)(4)(D)(ii), by not later than April 1, 1989, on such
implementation, and
(C) include in such report such recommendations for changes in the
system as may be appropriate.
TITLE II -- LEGALIZATION
SEC. 201. LEGALIZATION OF STATUS.
(a) PROVIDING FOR LEGALIZATION PROGRAM. -- (1) Chapter 5 of title II is
amended by inserting after section 245 (8 U.S.C. 1255) the following new
section:
"ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS OF CERTAIN ENTRANTS BEFORE JANUARY
1, 1982, TO THAT OF
PERSON ADMITTED FOR LAWFUL RESIDENCE
"SEC. 245A. "8 USC 1255a" (a) TEMPORARY RESIDENT STATUS. -- The
Attorney General shall adjust the status of an alien to that of an alien
lawfully admitted for temporary residence if the alien meets the following
requirements:
"(1) TIMELY APPLICATION. --
"(A) DURING APPLICATION PERIOD. -- Except as provided in subparagraph
(B), the alien must apply for such adjustment during the 12-month period
beginning on a date (not later than 180 days after the date of enactment
of this section) designated by the Attorney General.
"(B) APPLICATION WITHIN 30 DAYS OF SHOW-CAUSE ORDER. -- An alien who,
at any time during the first 11 months of the 12-month period described in
subparagraph (A), is the subject of an order to show cause issued under