An Act to amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to revise and
[…] be held to repeal, amend, alter, modify, affect, or restrict the powers,
duties, functions, or authority of the Attorney General in the
administration and enforcement of such Act or any other law relating to
immigration, nationality, or naturalization.
SEC. 315. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS.
(a) EQUAL TREATMENT OF FATHERS. -- Section 101(b)(1)(D) (8 U.S.C.
1101(b)(1)(D)) is amended by inserting "or to its natural father if the
father has or had a bona fide parent-child relationship with the person"
after "natural mother".
(b) SUSPENSION OF DEPORTATION FOR CERTAIN ALIENS. -- Section 244(b) (8
U.S.C. 1254(b)), as amended by section 312(c), is further amended by
adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(3) An alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain
continuous physical presence in the United States under paragraphs (1) and
(2) of subsection (a) if the absence from the United States was brief,
casual, and innocent and did not meaningfully interrupt the continuous
physical presence.".
(c) SENSE OF CONGRESS RESPECTING TREATMENT OF CUBAN POLITICAL "8 USC
1253 note" PRISONERS. -- It is the sense of the Congress that the
Secretary of State should provide for the issuance of visas to nationals
of Cuba who are or were imprisoned in Cuba for political activities